Conodonta

Conodonts
Class Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

et: konodondid; fi: konodontit; sv: conodonterna;

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthodus uncinatus | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  2. Acodus deltatus | Hunneberg Stage
  3. Acodus firmus | Pakerort Stage
  4. Acontiodus latus | Latorp Superstage
  5. Amorphognathus complicatus | Rakvere Stage
  6. Amorphognathus duftonus | Katian
  7. Amorphognathus inaequalis | Kukruse Stage
  8. Amorphognathus ordovicicus | Nabala Stage → Porkuni Stage
  9. Amorphognathus superbus | Oandu Stage → Nabala Stage
  10. Amorphognathus tvaerensis | Kukruse Stage
  11. Amorphognathus ventilatus | Oandu Stage
  12. Amydrotaxis praecox |
  13. Ansella fenxiangensis | Ordovician
  14. Ansella jemtlandica |
  15. Aphelognathus pyramidalis |
  16. Aphelognathus rhodesi |
  17. Apsidognathus milleri |
  18. Apsidognathus ruginosus |
  19. Apsidognathus tuberculatus |
  20. Apsidognathus walmsleyi |
  21. Aspelundia expansa | Raikküla Stage
  22. Aspelundia fluegeli | Raikküla Stage
  23. Aspelundia fluegeli fluegeli | Raikküla Stage
  24. Astropentagnathus irregularis | Llandovery
  25. Aulacognathus kuehni | Adavere Stage
  26. Baltoniodus alobatus | Haljala Stage
  27. Baltoniodus gerdae | Kukruse Stage → Haljala Stage
  28. Baltoniodus medius | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  29. Baltoniodus navis | Volkhov Stage
  30. Baltoniodus norrlandicus | Volkhov Stage
  31. Baltoniodus prevariabilis | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  32. Baltoniodus triangularis | Volkhov Stage
  33. Baltoniodus variabilis | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  34. Baltoplacognathus reclinatus | Lasnamägi Stage
  35. Baltoplacognathus robustus | Uhaku Stage
  36. Belodina confluens | Rakvere Stage → Porkuni Stage
  37. Complexodus originalis | Uhaku Stage
  38. Complexodus pugionifer | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  39. Cordylodus andresi | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  40. Cordylodus angulatus | Pakerort Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  41. Cordylodus caboti | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  42. Cordylodus caseyi | Pakerort Stage
  43. Cordylodus drucei |
  44. Cordylodus intermedius | Pakerort Stage
  45. Cordylodus lindstromi | Pakerort Stage
  46. Cordylodus primitivus |
  47. Cordylodus prion |
  48. Cordylodus proavus | Pakerort Stage
  49. Cordylodus viruanus | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  50. Cornuodus longibasis | Hunneberg Stage → Aseri Stage
  51. Coryssognathus dubius |
  52. Costiconus costatus |
  53. Costiconus ethingtoni | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  54. Costiconus iniquus | Lasnamägi Stage → Jõhvi Substage
  55. Ctenognathodus jeppssoni | Paadla Stage
  56. Ctenognathodus murchisoni | Rootsiküla Stage
  57. Dapsilodus mutatus | Kukruse Stage → Porkuni Stage
  58. Dapsilodus obliquicostatus |
  59. Dapsilodus praecipuus |
  60. Dapsilodus viruensis | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  61. Decoriconus mercurius | Volkhov Stage
  62. Decoriconus peselephantis | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  63. Decoriconus pesequus | Aseri Stage → Keila Stage
  64. Distomodus combinatus |
  65. Distomodus kentuckyensis | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  66. Distomodus staurognathoides | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  67. Drepanodus arcuatus | Varangu Stage → Aseri Stage
  68. Drepanodus reclinatus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  69. Drepanoistodus basiovalis | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  70. Drepanoistodus contractus | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  71. Drepanoistodus forceps | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  72. Drepanoistodus nowlani |
  73. Drepanoistodus pervetus |
  74. Drepanoistodus stougei | Kunda Stage
  75. Drepanoistodus suberectus | Uhaku Stage → Porkuni Stage
  76. Drepanoistodus venustus |
  77. Dzikodus hunanensis |
  78. Dzikodus tablepointensis | Kunda Stage
  79. Eoconodontus altus | Pakerort Stage → Varangu Stage
  80. Eoconodontus notchpeakensis | Cambrian → Pakerort Stage
  81. Eoplacognathus elongatus | Kukruse Stage
  82. Eoplacognathus lindstroemi | Uhaku Stage
  83. Eoplacognathus pseudoplanus | Kunda Stage
  84. Eoplacognathus suecicus | Aseri Stage
  85. Erraticodon balticus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  86. Furnishina asymmetrica |
  87. Furnishina furnishi |
  88. Furnishina holmi |
  89. Gothodus costulatus |
  90. Hamarodus estonicus | Vormsi Stage
  91. Hamarodus europaeus | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  92. Histiodella kristinae | Kunda Stage
  93. Iapetognathus aengensis | Pakerort Stage
  94. Icriodella superba | Oandu Stage
  95. Icriognathus cornutus | Raikküla Stage
  96. Jumudontus gananda | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  97. Kockelella amsdeni |
  98. Kockelella crassa | Paadla Stage
  99. Kockelella manitoulinensis | Raikküla Stage
  100. Kockelella ortus absidata | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  101. Kockelella ortus ortus | Jaagarahu Stage
  102. Kockelella patula | Jaagarahu Stage
  103. Kockelella ranuliformis | Jaani Stage
  104. Kockelella variabilis | Paadla Stage
  105. Kockelella walliseri | Jaagarahu Stage
  106. Lenodus antivariabilis | Kunda Stage
  107. Lenodus variabilis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  108. Microzarkodina bella | Kunda Stage
  109. Microzarkodina flabellum | Volkhov Stage
  110. Microzarkodina hagetiana | Kunda Stage
  111. Microzarkodina ozarkodella | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  112. Microzarkodina parva | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  113. Microzarkodina russica | Volkhov Stage
  114. Noixodontus girardeauensis | Porkuni Stage
  115. Nudibelodina sensitiva | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  116. Oelandodus elongatus | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  117. Oepikodus evae | Billingen Stage
  118. Oistodus lanceolatus | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  119. Oslodus semisymmetricus | Aseri Stage → Porkuni Stage
  120. Oulodus elegans | Ohesaare Stage
  121. Oulodus elegans detorta | Ohesaare Stage
  122. Oulodus elegans elegans | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  123. Oulodus walliseri | Paadla Stage
  124. Ozarkodina ambiquua | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  125. Ozarkodina anika | Rootsiküla Stage
  126. Ozarkodina bicornuta |
  127. Ozarkodina bohemica |
  128. Ozarkodina bohemica bohemica |
  129. Ozarkodina bohemica longa | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  130. Ozarkodina bucerus | Jaagarahu Stage
  131. Ozarkodina confluens |
  132. Ozarkodina confluens desidentata |
  133. Ozarkodina cornidentata | Paadla Stage
  134. Ozarkodina crispa | Paadla Stage
  135. Ozarkodina densidentata | Rootsiküla Stage
  136. Ozarkodina martinssoni |
  137. Ozarkodina nasuta | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  138. Ozarkodina parasnajdri | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  139. Ozarkodina polinclinata estonica | Adavere Stage
  140. Ozarkodina polinclinata polinclinata | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  141. Ozarkodina remscheidensis | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  142. Ozarkodina remscheidensis baccata | Kuressaare Stage
  143. Ozarkodina remscheidensis canadensis | Kaugatuma Stage
  144. Ozarkodina remscheidensis eosteinhornensis | Kaugatuma Stage
  145. Ozarkodina remscheidensis remscheidensis |
  146. Ozarkodina retroversus | Rootsiküla Stage
  147. Ozarkodina roopaensis | Paadla Stage
  148. Ozarkodina sagitta | Silurian
  149. Ozarkodina sagitta rhenana | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  150. Ozarkodina sagitta sagitta | Jaagarahu Stage
  151. Ozarkodina snajdri | Paadla Stage
  152. Ozarkodina soegina | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  153. Ozarkodina wimani |
  154. Paltodus deltifer | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  155. Paltodus pristinus | Varangu Stage
  156. Paltodus subaequalis | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  157. Panderodus equicostatus |
  158. Panderodus greenlandensis |
  159. Panderodus langkawiensis |
  160. Panderodus panderi | Jaani Stage
  161. Panderodus serratus |
  162. Panderodus sulcatus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  163. Paracordylodus gracilis | Hunneberg Stage
  164. Paroistodus numarcuatus | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  165. Paroistodus originalis | Billingen Stage → Kunda Stage
  166. Paroistodus parallelus | Billingen Stage
  167. Paroistodus proteus | Hunneberg Stage
  168. Periodon aculeatus | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  169. Periodon flabellum | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  170. Periodon macrodentatus | Kunda Stage
  171. Phragmodus polonicus | Viru Series
  172. Phragmodus tunguskaensis | Rakvere Stage → Nabala Stage
  173. Phragmodus undatus | Katian
  174. Plectodina tenuis | Vormsi Stage
  175. Polonodus clivosus |
  176. Polygnathoides siluricus | Paadla Stage
  177. Pranognathus tenuis | Llandovery
  178. Prioniodus crassulus |
  179. Prioniodus elegans | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  180. Prioniodus gilberti |
  181. Proacodus pulcher |
  182. Proconodontus rotundatus |
  183. Protopanderodus calceatus | Billingen Stage → Kunda Stage
  184. Protopanderodus graeai | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  185. Protopanderodus insculptus | Oandu Stage → Pirgu Stage
  186. Protopanderodus liripipus | Haljala Stage → Oandu Stage
  187. Protopanderodus rectus | Hunneberg Stage → Kunda Stage
  188. Protopanderodus robustus | Kunda Stage
  189. Protopanderodus varicostatus | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  190. Pseudobelodina dispansa | Rakvere Stage → Pirgu Stage
  191. Pseudooneotodus beckmanni | Telychian
  192. Pseudooneotodus boreensis | Telychian
  193. Pseudooneotodus coniformis |
  194. Pseudooneotodus linguicornis | Homerian
  195. Pseudooneotodus mitratus |
  196. Pseudooneotodus tricornis |
  197. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides |
  198. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides amorphognathoides | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  199. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides angulatus | Adavere Stage
  200. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides lennarti | Adavere Stage
  201. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides lithuanicus | Adavere Stage
  202. Pterospathodus celloni | Adavere Stage
  203. Pterospathodus eopennatus | Adavere Stage
  204. Pterospathodus pennatus | Jaani Stage
  205. Pterospathodus pennatus procerus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  206. Pygodus anserinus | Uhaku Stage
  207. Pygodus lunnensis |
  208. Pygodus serra | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  209. Sagittodontina kielcensis | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  210. Scabbardella altipes |
  211. Scalpellodus gracilis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  212. Scalpellodus latus | Volkhov Stage
  213. Scalpellodus viruensis | Uhaku Stage
  214. Scandodus furnishi | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  215. Scandodus vitreus | Pakerort Stage → Varangu Stage
  216. Scolopodus striatus | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  217. Semiacontiodus bulbosus | Kunda Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  218. Semiacontiodus carinatus |
  219. Semiacontiodus cornuformis | Volkhov Stage → Oandu Stage
  220. Semiacontiodus davidi | Kunda Stage
  221. Spinodus spinatus | Upper Ordovician
  222. Stenodontus compressus | Furongian
  223. Stolodus stola | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  224. Strachanognathus parvus | Pirgu Stage
  225. Toxodontus gabriellae | Billingen Stage
  226. Trapezognathus diprion | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  227. Trapezognathus quadrangulum | Volkhov Stage
  228. Triangulodus alatus | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  229. Triangulodus brevibasis | Volkhov Stage
  230. Tripodus laevis |
  231. Variabiloconus transiapetus | Varangu Stage
  232. Variabiloconus variabilis | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  233. Venoistodus balticus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  234. Walliserodus curvatus |
  235. Westergaardodina amplicava |
  236. Westergaardodina asinina |
  237. Westergaardodina bicuspidata |
  238. Westergaardodina bohlini |
  239. Westergaardodina moessebergensis |
  240. Westergaardodina prominens |
  241. Wurmiella excavata |
  242. Wurmiella puskuensis | Raikküla Stage
  243. Yangtzeplacognathus crassus | Middle Ordovician
  244. Yangtzeplacognathus foliaceus | Lasnamägi Stage
  245. Yangtzeplacognathus protoramosus | Uhaku Stage
  246. Zieglerodina denticulata | Ohesaare Stage
  247. Zieglerodina inordinata | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage

Selection of related publications

  • Wu et al., 2018. Conodont biostratigraphy and carbon isotope stratigraphy of the Middle Ordovician (Darriwilian) Komstad Limestone, southern Sweden [DOI]
  • Jarochowska et al., 2017. Conodonts in Silurian hypersaline environments: Specialized and unexpectedly diverse [DOI]
  • Männik, 2017. Conodont biostratigraphy of the Oandu Stage (Katian, Upper Ordovician) in NE Estonia [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2016. Age of the Kalana Lagerstätte, early Silurian, Estonia [DOI]
  • Jarochowska et al., 2015. Faunal and facial changes throught the mid Homerian (late Wenlock, Silurian) positive carbon isotope excursion in Podolia, Ukraine [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2015. Integrated Upper Ordovician–lower Silurian biostratigraphy of the Grötlingbo-1 core section, Sweden [DOI]
  • Danukalova et al., 2015. New Data on the Stratigraphy of the Ordovician and Silurian of the Central Region of Kotelnyi Island (New Siberian Islands) and Correlation with the Synchronous Successions of the Eastern Arctic [DOI]
  • Jarochowska & Munnecke, 2015. Late Wenlock carbon isotope excursions and associated conodont fauna in the Podlasie Depression, eastern Poland: a not-so-big crisis? [DOI]
  • Bagnoli & Stouge, 2014. Upper Furongian (Cambrian) conodonts from the Degerhamn quarry road section, southern Öland, Sweden [DOI]
  • Kröger et al., 2014a. Stop A2: Vasalemma (Nordkalk) quarry
  • Kaljo et al., 2012b. More about the Ordovician-Silurian transition beds at Mirny Creek, Omulev Mountains, NE Russia: carbon isotopes and conodonts [DOI]
  • Männik & Viira, 2012. Ordovician conodont diversity in the northern Baltic [DOI]
  • Hints, O. et al., 2012. Darriwilian (Middle Ordovician) conodont biostratigraphy in NW Estonia [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2011. Sheinwoodian (Silurian) conodonts and graptolites from NE Anti-Atlas, Morocco [DOI]
  • Beznosova et al., 2011. The Ordovician-Silurian Boundary on the Western Slope of the Subpolar Urals [DOI]
  • Viira, 2011. Lower and Middle Ordovician conodonts from subsurface of SE Estonia and adjacent Russia [DOI]
  • Loydell et al., 2010. Integrated biostratigraphy of the lower Silurian of the Kolka-54 core, Latvia [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2009. New data on Ordovician-Silurian conodonts and stratigraphy from the Severnaya Zemlya Archipelago, Russian Arctic [DOI]
  • Munnecke & Männik, 2009. New biostratigraphic and chemostratigraphic data from the Chicotte Formation (Llandovery, Anticosti Island, Laurentia) compared with the Viki core (Estonia, Baltica) [DOI]
  • Männik, 2008. Conodont dating of some Telychian (Silurian) sections in Estonia [DOI]
  • Männik, 2007c. Upper Ordovician and lower Silurian conodont biostratigraphy in Estonia: general overview of recent developments
  • Männik, 2007a. Some comments on the Telychian-early Sheinwoodian conodont faunas, events and stratigraphy
  • Löfgren, 2006. An Oistodus venustus-like conodont species from the Middle Ordovician of Baltoscandia [DOI]
  • Hints, O. et al., 2006. Frequency patterns of chitinozoans, scolecodonts, and conodonts in the upper Llandovery and lower Wenlock of the Paatsalu core, western Estonia
  • Viira & Einasto, 2003. Wenlock-Ludlow boundary beds and conodonts of Saaremaa Island, Estonia
  • Calner & Jeppsson, 2003. Carbonate platform evolution and conodont stratigraphy during the middle Silurian Mulde Event, Gotland, Sweden [DOI]
  • Tolmacheva et al., 2003a. Faunal composition and dynamics in unconsolidated sediments: a case study from the Middle Ordovician of the East Baltic [DOI]