Graptolithina

Graptolites
Subclass Graptolithina Bronn, 1843

et: graptoliidid; sv: graptoliterna; fi: graptoliitit;

Taxon ID: 95 / 2014-09-01
Belongs to: Pterobranchia
Sister taxa: Cephalodiscida
Contains: Camaroidea | Crustoidea | Cyclograptidae | Cysticamaridae | Dendroidea | Dithecoidea | Graptoloidea | Inocaulida | Mastigograptida | Neolagarograptus | Rhabdopleuridae | Stolonoidea | Tubidendridae | Wimanicrustidae
Stratigraphic range: Cambrian Carboniferous | ~ 542,0–292,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 682

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthograptus divergens | Middle Ordovician
  2. Acanthograptus impar | Upper Ordovician
  3. Acanthograptus musciformis | Upper Ordovician
  4. Acanthograptus roomusoksi | Upper Ordovician
  5. Acanthograptus suecicus |
  6. Acrograptus gracilis | Lower Ordovician → Middle Ordovician
  7. Adelograptus divergens | Tremadocian
  8. Adelograptus tenellus | Tremadocian
  9. Akidograptus ascensus | Rhuddanian
  10. Amplexograptus baltoscandicus | Upper Ordovician
  11. Amplexograptus maxwelli |
  12. Amplexograptus pulchellus | Upper Ordovician
  13. Amplexograptus tubulus | Ordovician
  14. Araneograptus murrayi | Lower Ordovician
  15. Archiclimacograptus angulatus | Middle Ordovician
  16. Archiclimacograptus balticus |
  17. Archiclimacograptus caelatus | Darriwilian
  18. Archiclimacograptus decoratus | Darriwilian
  19. Archiclimacograptus marathonensis |
  20. Archiclimacograptus modestus |
  21. Archiclimacograptus osloensis | Darriwilian
  22. Archiclimacograptus riddellensis | Ordovician
  23. Archiclimacograptus sebyensis | Ordovician
  24. Archiclimacograptus skagensis | Middle Ordovician
  25. Archiretiolites regimontanus |
  26. Arienigraptus zheijangensis |
  27. Atavograptus atavus | Llandovery
  28. Atavograptus strachani | Llandovery
  29. Atopograptus woodwardi | Darriwilian
  30. Aulograptus cucullus | Kunda Stage
  31. Avitograptus avitus | Hirnantian → lower Silurian
  32. Azygograptus eivionicus | Ordovician
  33. Azygograptus ellesi | Ordovician
  34. Azygograptus groenwalli | Ordovician
  35. Azygograptus hicksii | Ordovician
  36. Azygograptus lapworthi | Ordovician
  37. Azygograptus minutus | Ordovician
  38. Azygograptus suecicus | Ordovician
  39. Azygograptus validus | Lower Ordovician → Ordovician
  40. Baltograptus extremus | Lower Ordovician
  41. Baltograptus geometricus | Lower Ordovician
  42. Baltograptus jacksoni | Lower Ordovician
  43. Baltograptus kurcki | Lower Ordovician
  44. Baltograptus minutus | Lower Ordovician
  45. Baltograptus vacillans |
  46. Barrandeograptus bornholmensis | Telychian
  47. Barrandeograptus gracilis | Llandovery
  48. Barrandeograptus pulchellus | Llandovery → Wenlock
  49. Bohemograptus bohemicus | Ludlow
  50. Bohemograptus cornutus | Ludlow
  51. Bohemograptus praecornutus |
  52. Bohemograptus tenuis | Ludlow
  53. Bryograptus kjerulfi | Lower Ordovician
  54. Bryograptus ramosus | Tremadocian
  55. Callograptus kaljoi | Porkuni Stage
  56. Camarotubus graptocamaraeformis | Middle Ordovician
  57. Campograptus clingani | Llandovery
  58. Campograptus communis | Llandovery
  59. Campograptus elongatus | Llandovery
  60. Campograptus harpago | Silurian
  61. Campograptus lobiferus | Llandovery
  62. Campograptus millepeda | Llandovery
  63. Campograptus rostratus | Llandovery
  64. Cephalograptus cometa | Llandovery
  65. Chitinodendron bacciferum |
  66. Climacograptus antiquus lineatus | Kukruse Stage → Jõhvi Substage
  67. Climacograptus bicornis | Ordovician
  68. Climacograptus brevis | Upper Ordovician
  69. Climacograptus diplacanthus | Upper Ordovician
  70. Climacograptus miserabilis |
  71. Climacograptus pauperatus | Ordovician
  72. Climacograptus rotundatus | Middle Ordovician
  73. Climacograptus spiniferus | Upper Ordovician
  74. Climacograptus styloides | Upper Ordovician
  75. Climacograptus supernus | Upper Ordovician
  76. Clinoclimacograptus retroversus | Llandovery
  77. Clonograptus multiplex | Lower Ordovician
  78. Clonograptus sarmentosus | Tremadocian
  79. Cochlograptus veles | Silurian
  80. Colonograptus colonus | upper Silurian
  81. Colonograptus deubeli | Wenlock
  82. Colonograptus gerhardi | Silurian
  83. Colonograptus ludensis | Wenlock
  84. Colonograptus praedeubeli | Wenlock
  85. Colonograptus roemeri | Ludlow
  86. Colonograptus varians | Ludlow
  87. Comograptus barbatus | Llandovery
  88. Comograptus comatus | Llandovery
  89. Coronograptus cyphus | Llandovery
  90. Coronograptus gregarius | Llandovery
  91. Corymborgaptus v-fractus |
  92. Corymborgaptus v-fractus tullbergi |
  93. Corynoides calicularis | Upper Ordovician
  94. Cryptograptus lanceolatus | Ordovician
  95. Cryptograptus schaeferi | Darriwilian
  96. Cryptograptus tricornis | Ordovician
  97. Cucullograptus aversus |
  98. Cucullograptus hemiaversus | Ludlow
  99. Cucullograptus pazdroi | Silurian
  100. Cultellograptus cultellus | Llandovery
  101. Cymatograptus balticus | Lower Ordovician
  102. Cymatograptus demissus | Lower Ordovician
  103. Cymatograptus protobalticus | Lower Ordovician
  104. Cymatograptus rigoletto | Lower Ordovician
  105. Cymatograptus undulatus | Lower Ordovician
  106. Cyrtograptus bohemicus | Wenlock
  107. Cyrtograptus carruthersi | Wenlock
  108. Cyrtograptus centrifugus | Silurian
  109. Cyrtograptus egregius | Adavere Stage
  110. Cyrtograptus ellesae | Wenlock
  111. Cyrtograptus hamatus | Wenlock
  112. Cyrtograptus linnarssoni | Wenlock
  113. Cyrtograptus lundgreni | Wenlock
  114. Cyrtograptus metatheca | Silurian
  115. Cyrtograptus murchisoni | Wenlock
  116. Cyrtograptus perneri | Wenlock
  117. Cyrtograptus radians | Wenlock
  118. Cyrtograptus rigidus | Wenlock
  119. Cyrtograptus trilleri | Wenlock
  120. Cysticamara accollis | Lower Ordovician → Middle Ordovician
  121. Cystograptus vesiculosus | Rhuddanian
  122. Demirastrites pectinatus | Aeronian
  123. Demirastrites phleoides | Llandovery
  124. Demirastrites proteus | Llandovery
  125. Demirastrites raitzhainiensis | Llandovery
  126. Demirastrites simulans | Llandovery
  127. Demirastrites triangulatus | Aeronian
  128. Dendrograptus balticus | Middle Ordovician
  129. Dendrograptus cofeatus | Middle Ordovician
  130. Dendrograptus maximus | Upper Ordovician
  131. Dendrograptus nanus | Middle Ordovician
  132. Dendrograptus oelandicus | Ordovician
  133. Dendrograptus rigidus | Ordovician
  134. Dendrograptus vulgaris | Jõhvi Substage → Keila Stage
  135. Dendrotubus bulmani | Silurian
  136. Dendrotubus wimani | Ordovician → Silurian
  137. Desmograptus separatus | Middle Ordovician
  138. Dicaulograptus hystrix | Darriwilian
  139. Dicellograptus complanatus | Upper Ordovician
  140. Dicellograptus geniculatus | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  141. Dicellograptus gurleyi |
  142. Dicellograptus intortus | Darriwilian
  143. Dicellograptus johnstrupi | Upper Ordovician
  144. Dicellograptus morrisi | Upper Ordovician
  145. Dicellograptus pumilus | Ordovician
  146. Dicellograptus salopiensis | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  147. Dicellograptus sextans |
  148. Dichograptus octobrachiatus | Lower Ordovician
  149. Dicranograptus irregularis | Darriwilian
  150. Dicranograptus spinifer | Ordovician
  151. Dictyonema alichovae | Ordovician
  152. Dictyonema aluvereum | Jõhvi Substage
  153. Dictyonema balticum | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  154. Dictyonema cavernosum | Ordovician
  155. Dictyonema coalitum | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  156. Dictyonema cotyledon | Middle Ordovician
  157. Dictyonema crassibasale | Jaani Stage
  158. Dictyonema delicatulum | Ordovician → Silurian
  159. Dictyonema desmoides | Silurian
  160. Dictyonema donaticum | Jõhvi Substage
  161. Dictyonema elegans |
  162. Dictyonema estlandicum | Ordovician
  163. Dictyonema estonicum | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  164. Dictyonema floriforme | Jõhvi Substage
  165. Dictyonema graptolithinum | Tremadocian
  166. Dictyonema kingiseppense | Ordovician
  167. Dictyonema lassum | Ordovician
  168. Dictyonema maennili | Idavere Substage
  169. Dictyonema öpiki | Vormsi Stage
  170. Dictyonema orvikui | Kukruse Stage
  171. Dictyonema peltatum | Ordovician
  172. Dictyonema rarum |
  173. Dictyonema rhinanthiforme | Middle Ordovician
  174. Dictyonema robustiramosum | Jõhvi Substage → Vormsi Stage
  175. Dictyonema robustireticulatum | Vormsi Stage
  176. Dictyonema sarvi | Nabala Stage
  177. Dictyonema tapaense | Nabala Stage
  178. Dictyonema tuberosum |
  179. Dictyonema variabile | Middle Ordovician
  180. Dictyonema volchovense | Middle Ordovician
  181. Dictyonema vormsiense | Vormsi Stage
  182. Dictyonema wimani | Ordovician
  183. Dictyonema yeltyschevae | Middle Ordovician
  184. Didymograptellus bifidus | Kunda Stage
  185. Didymograptus acutus | Aseri Stage
  186. Didymograptus artus | Silurian
  187. Didymograptus decens | Lower Ordovician
  188. Didymograptus extensus | Ordovician
  189. Didymograptus filiformis | Lower Ordovician
  190. Didymograptus geminus |
  191. Didymograptus gracilis |
  192. Didymograptus leptograptoides | Lower Ordovician
  193. Didymograptus murchisoni | Middle Ordovician
  194. Didymograptus pakrianus | Kunda Stage
  195. Didymograptus primigenius | Lower Ordovician
  196. Didymograptus pusillus | Lower Ordovician
  197. Didymograptus spinulosus |
  198. Didymograptus suecicus | Lower Ordovician
  199. Dimorphograptoides physopora | Silurian
  200. Dimorphograptus confertus | Llandovery
  201. Dimorphograptus elongatus | Llandovery
  202. Dimorphograptus erectus | Llandovery
  203. Dimorphograptus extenuatus | Rhuddanian
  204. Dimorphograptus swanstoni | Llandovery
  205. Diplograptus ellesi | Ordovician
  206. Diplograptus foliaceus | Sandbian
  207. Diplograptus molestus | Ordovician
  208. Diplograptus pristis | Upper Ordovician
  209. Diplograptus solidus | Llandovery
  210. Diplograptus vulgatus | Vormsi Stage
  211. Discograptus schmidti | Upper Ordovician
  212. Diversograptus capillaris | Llandovery
  213. Diversograptus pergracilis | Silurian
  214. Diversograptus ramosus | Llandovery
  215. Dulebograptus trimorphus | Ludlow
  216. Dyadograptus praecursor | Lasnamägi Stage
  217. Eisenackograptus eisenacki | Wenlock
  218. Eoglyptograptus gerhardi | Darriwilian
  219. Epigraptus eisenacki | Ordovician
  220. Epigraptus kozlowskii | Ludlow
  221. Erecticamara maennili | Kunda Stage
  222. Euroclimacis adunca | Llandovery
  223. Euroclimacis deflexa | Wenlock
  224. Expansograptus abditus |
  225. Expansograptus constrictus | Lower Ordovician
  226. Expansograptus distinctus | Ordovician
  227. Expansograptus hirundo | Middle Ordovician
  228. Expansograptus holmi | Lower Ordovician
  229. Expansograptus latus | Lower Ordovician
  230. Expansograptus praenuntius | Ordovician
  231. Expansograptus uniformis | Ordovician
  232. Expansograptus urbanus | Floian
  233. Formosograptus formosus | Ludlow → Přidoli
  234. Galeograptus wennersteni | Upper Ordovician
  235. Giganteograptus giganteus | Telychian → Llandovery
  236. Glossograptus hincksii | Ordovician
  237. Glyptograptus cernuus | Ordovician
  238. Glyptograptus elegans | Llandovery
  239. Glyptograptus enodis | Llandovery
  240. Glyptograptus excavatus | Llandovery
  241. Glyptograptus nebula | Llandovery
  242. Glyptograptus sinuatus | Raikküla Stage
  243. Glyptograptus tamariscus | Llandovery
  244. Gothograptus eisenacki | Wenlock
  245. Gothograptus kozlowskii | Wenlock
  246. Gothograptus nassa | Wenlock → Ludlow
  247. Gothograptus pseudospinosus | Wenlock
  248. Gothograptus tenuis | Wenlock
  249. Graptocamara hyperlinguata | Middle Ordovician
  250. Gymnograptus ejuncidus |
  251. Gymnograptus linnarssoni | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  252. Gymnograptus retioloides |
  253. Haddingograptus eurystoma | Darriwilian
  254. Haddingograptus haplus | Darriwilian
  255. Haddingograptus luperus | Darriwilian
  256. Haddingograptus maennili | Darriwilian
  257. Haddingograptus oliveri | Darriwilian
  258. Heisograptus micropoma | Ludlow
  259. Holmograptus lentus | Middle Ordovician
  260. Holoretiolites atrabecularis | Ludlow
  261. Holoretiolites erraticus | Ludlow
  262. Holoretiolites mancki | Silurian
  263. Holoretiolites manckoides | Ludlow
  264. Hormograptus cervus | Vormsi Stage
  265. Hormograptus densitubularis | Porkuni Stage
  266. Hormograptus luhai | Jõhvi Substage → Keila Stage
  267. Hormograptus ramulus | Kukruse Stage
  268. Hormograptus sphaericola | Kukruse Stage
  269. Hunnegraptus copiosus | Lower Ordovician
  270. Hunnegraptus robustus | Lower Ordovician
  271. Hunnegraptus tjernviki | Lower Ordovician
  272. Hustedograptus bulmani | Darriwilian
  273. Hustedograptus teretiusculus | Darriwilian
  274. Hustedograptus uplandicus | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  275. Hustedograptus vikarbyensis | Darriwilian
  276. Huttagraptus acinaces | Silurian
  277. Huttagraptus billegravensis | Rhuddanian
  278. Huttagraptus praestrachani | Llandovery
  279. Isograptus mobergi |
  280. Isograptus rigidus |
  281. Isograptus spjeldnaesi |
  282. Istrograptus chelmiensis | Přidoli
  283. Istrograptus samsonowiczi | Přidoli
  284. Istrograptus transgrediensis | Přidoli
  285. Janograptus laxatus | Ordovician
  286. Jiangxigraptus vagus | Darriwilian
  287. Jishougraptus lindholmae | Ordovician
  288. Jishougraptus novus | Ordovician
  289. Kiaerograptus kiaeri | Lower Ordovician
  290. Kiaerograptus supremus | Lower Ordovician
  291. Kinnegraptus kinnekullensis | Ordovician
  292. Kirkigraptus inexpectans | Ludlow
  293. Koremagraptus formosus | Upper Ordovician
  294. Korenograptus illustris |
  295. Kozlowskitubus erraticus | Middle Ordovician → upper Silurian
  296. Kystodendron longicarpus | Ordovician
  297. Lapworthograptus grayae | Silurian
  298. Lapworthograptus singularis |
  299. Lasiograptus costatus | Upper Ordovician
  300. Lasiograptus harknessi | Upper Ordovician
  301. Leptograptus flaccidus |
  302. Levisograptus austrodentatus | Ordovician
  303. Levisograptus sinicus | Lower Ordovician → Middle Ordovician
  304. Linograptus posthumus | Silurian
  305. Lithuanograptus fusiformis | Llandovery
  306. Lithuanograptus minimus | Llandovery
  307. Lithuanograptus obuti | Llandovery
  308. Lithuanograptus serus | Llandovery
  309. Lituigraptus convolutus | Aeronian
  310. Lituigraptus richteri | Silurian
  311. Lobograptus cirrifer | Silurian
  312. Lobograptus crinitus | Ludlow
  313. Lobograptus imitator | Silurian
  314. Lobograptus invertus | Ludlow
  315. Lobograptus parascanicus | Ludlow
  316. Lobograptus progenitor | Ludlow
  317. Lobograptus scanicus | Ludlow
  318. Lobograptus simplex |
  319. Lonchograptus ovatus |
  320. Maeandrograptus mobergi |
  321. Maeandrograptus schmalenseei | Ordovician
  322. Maenniligraptus ursulae | Ordovician
  323. Mastigograptus crinitus | Porkuni Stage
  324. Mediograptus flexuosus | Silurian
  325. Mediograptus inconspicuus | Jaani Stage
  326. Mediograptus minimus |
  327. Mediograptus minor | Llandovery
  328. Mediograptus morleyae | Llandovery → Wenlock
  329. Mediograptus remotus | Jaani Stage
  330. Mediograptus vittatus | Silurian
  331. Metabolograptus parvulus | Hirnantian
  332. Metabolograptus persculptus | Hirnantian
  333. Metaclimacograptus hubeiensis | Silurian
  334. Metaclimacograptus hughesi | Silurian
  335. Metaclimacograptus khabakovi | Silurian
  336. Metaclimacograptus minimus | Silurian
  337. Metaclimacograptus orientalis | Silurian
  338. Metaclimacograptus slalom | Silurian
  339. Metaclimacograptus undulatus | Llandovery
  340. Monoclimacis baltica | Wenlock
  341. Monoclimacis crenularis | Llandovery
  342. Monoclimacis crenulata | Llandovery
  343. Monoclimacis directa | Adavere Stage
  344. Monoclimacis flumendosae | Wenlock
  345. Monoclimacis geinitzi | Llandovery
  346. Monoclimacis griestoniensis | Llandovery
  347. Monoclimacis hemipristis | Wenlock
  348. Monoclimacis hemmanni | Silurian
  349. Monoclimacis imago | Silurian
  350. Monoclimacis inchoatus | Llandovery
  351. Monoclimacis kettneri | Silurian
  352. Monoclimacis liepini | Wenlock
  353. Monoclimacis linnarssoni | Llandovery
  354. Monoclimacis minuta | Llandovery
  355. Monoclimacis subgeinitzi | Silurian
  356. Monoclimacis sublinnarssoni | Llandovery
  357. Monoclimacis tauragensis | Ludlow
  358. Monoclimacis vomerina | Llandovery
  359. Monograptus argenteus | Silurian
  360. Monograptus austerus | Silurian
  361. Monograptus austerus vulgaris | Silurian
  362. Monograptus barrandei | Llandovery
  363. Monograptus belophorus | Wenlock
  364. Monograptus bouceki | Přidoli
  365. Monograptus capis | Llandovery
  366. Monograptus crispus | Llandovery
  367. Monograptus difformis | Silurian
  368. Monograptus discus | Llandovery
  369. Monograptus distans | Llandovery
  370. Monograptus dracocephalus | Llandovery
  371. Monograptus drepanoformis | Llandovery
  372. Monograptus firmus | Wenlock
  373. Monograptus flemingii | Jaagarahu Stage
  374. Monograptus flexilis | Wenlock
  375. Monograptus galaensis | Llandovery
  376. Monograptus gemmatus | Llandovery
  377. Monograptus holmi | Silurian
  378. Monograptus inopinus | Llandovery
  379. Monograptus intermedius | Llandovery
  380. Monograptus involutus | Silurian
  381. Monograptus jaekeli | Wenlock
  382. Monograptus kolihai | Wenlock
  383. Monograptus limatulus | Llandovery
  384. Monograptus marri | Llandovery
  385. Monograptus mirificus | Llandovery
  386. Monograptus münchi | Wenlock
  387. Monograptus nobilis | Llandovery
  388. Monograptus novaki | Llandovery
  389. Monograptus pandus | Llandovery
  390. Monograptus parapriodon | Llandovery
  391. Monograptus priodon | Llandovery → Wenlock
  392. Monograptus pseudocultellus | Sheinwoodian
  393. Monograptus revolutus | Llandovery
  394. Monograptus riccartonensis | Wenlock
  395. Monograptus sartorius | Llandovery
  396. Monograptus scanicus | Ludlow
  397. Monograptus sedberghensis | Wenlock
  398. Monograptus tortilis | Llandovery
  399. Monograptus undulatus | Llandovery
  400. Monograptus urceolus | Llandovery
  401. Monograptus valleculosus | Ludfordian
  402. Monograptus wimani | Llandovery
  403. Multitubus spinosus |
  404. Nanograptus lapworthi | Ordovician
  405. Nanograptus phylloides | Kukruse Stage
  406. Nemagraptus gracilis | Sandbian
  407. Nemagraptus subtilis | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  408. Neocolonograptus fecundus | upper Silurian
  409. Neocolonograptus lochkkovensis | Přidoli
  410. Neocolonograptus parultimus | Přidoli
  411. Neocolonograptus ultimus | Ludlow
  412. Neocucullograptus inexspectatus |
  413. Neocucullograptus kozlowskii | upper Silurian
  414. Neodiplograptus magnus |
  415. Neodiplograptus modestus | Llandovery
  416. Neodiversograptus beklemishevi |
  417. Neodiversograptus nilssoni | Ludlow
  418. Neogothograptus balticus | Wenlock
  419. Neogothograptus romani |
  420. Neolagarograptus tenuis | Llandovery
  421. Neolobatograptus auriculatus | Ludlow
  422. Nicholsonograptus fasciculatus | Darriwilian
  423. Normalograptus ajjeri | Llandovery
  424. Normalograptus angustus | Upper Ordovician → lower Silurian
  425. Normalograptus balticus | Rhuddanian
  426. Normalograptus euglyphus | Darriwilian
  427. Normalograptus extraordinarius | Hirnantian
  428. Normalograptus kuckersianus | Kukruse Stage
  429. Normalograptus medius | Ordovician → Silurian
  430. Normalograptus nikolayevi | Silurian
  431. Normalograptus normalis | Ordovician → Silurian
  432. Normalograptus premedius |
  433. Normalograptus rectangularis | Llandovery
  434. Normalograptus scalaris | Aeronian
  435. Normalograptus transgrediens |
  436. Normalograptus trifilis | Rhuddanian
  437. Oelandograptus oelandicus | Ordovician
  438. Oepikograptus bekkeri | Kukruse Stage
  439. Oktavites excentricus | Silurian
  440. Oktavites falx | Llandovery
  441. Oktavites hopkinsoni | Llandovery
  442. Oktavites intermedius | Llandovery
  443. Oktavites proteus | Silurian
  444. Oktavites spiralis | Llandovery
  445. Oktavites tenuispiralis | Llandovery
  446. Orthograptus acutus | Ordovician
  447. Orthograptus aequalis | Llandovery
  448. Orthograptus calcaratus | Upper Ordovician
  449. Orthograptus calcaratus incisus | Sandbian
  450. Orthograptus inopinatus | Llandovery
  451. Orthograptus insectiformis | Llandovery
  452. Orthograptus mutabilis | Llandovery
  453. Orthograptus parovejensis | Llandovery
  454. Orthograptus propinquus | Ordovician
  455. Orthograptus proprius | Llandovery
  456. Orthograptus quadrimucronatus | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  457. Orthograptus stonishkensis | Llandovery
  458. Orthograptus uplandicus | Ordovician
  459. Orthograptus whitfieldi | Sandbian
  460. Oslograptus peculiaris |
  461. Palaeotuba polycephala | Kukruse Stage
  462. Paraclimacograptus estonus | Raikküla Stage
  463. Paraclimacograptus innotatus | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  464. Paradelograptus elongatus | Lower Ordovician
  465. Paradelograptus kinnegraptoides | Lower Ordovician
  466. Paradelograptus mosseboensis | Lower Ordovician
  467. Paradelograptus norvegicus |
  468. Paradelograptus smithi | Lower Ordovician
  469. Paradelograptus tenuis | Lower Ordovician
  470. Parakidograptus acuminatus | Rhuddanian
  471. Parapetalolithus altissimus | Llandovery
  472. Parapetalolithus hispanicus |
  473. Parapetalolithus kunkojensis | Llandovery
  474. Parapetalolithus ovatus | Llandovery
  475. Parapetalolithus schaueri | Silurian
  476. Parapetalolithus tenuis | Llandovery
  477. Paraplectograptus eiseli | Llandovery → Wenlock
  478. Parvitubus oelandicus | Middle Ordovician
  479. Pendeograptus fruticosus | Lower Ordovician
  480. Petalograptus elongatus |
  481. Petalograptus parallelus | Llandovery
  482. Petalolithus dubovikovi | Silurian
  483. Petalolithus folium | Silurian
  484. Petalolithus intermedius | Llandovery
  485. Petalolithus minor | Llandovery
  486. Petalolithus ovatoelongatus | Silurian
  487. Petalolithus palmeus |
  488. Petalolithus praecedens | Llandovery
  489. Petalolithus praecursor | Silurian
  490. Petalolithus tenuis | Llandovery
  491. Phyllograptus angustifolius | Lower Ordovician
  492. Phyllograptus angustifolius elongatus | Floian
  493. Phyllograptus anna | Tremadocian
  494. Phyllograptus glossograptoides | Lower Ordovician
  495. Phyllograptus rotundatus | Ordovician
  496. Plectodinemagraptus gracilis | Ludlow
  497. Plectograptus lejskoviensis | Wenlock
  498. Plectograptus macilentus | Ludlow → Wenlock
  499. Plectograptus robustus | Silurian
  500. Plectograptus wimani |
  501. Pleurograptus linearis | Fjäcka Formation
  502. Polygonograptus sokolovi | Pirgu Stage
  503. Pribylograptus argutus | Llandovery
  504. Pribylograptus incommodus | Llandovery
  505. Pribylograptus leptotheca | Llandovery
  506. Pribylograptus sandersoni | Llandovery
  507. Pribylograptus sudburiae | Silurian
  508. Pristiograptus auctus | Wenlock
  509. Pristiograptus bjerringus | Llandovery
  510. Pristiograptus bohemicus | Ludlow
  511. Pristiograptus concinnus | Llandovery
  512. Pristiograptus curtus | upper Silurian
  513. Pristiograptus dubius | Wenlock
  514. Pristiograptus fragmentalis | Ludlow
  515. Pristiograptus frequens | Llandovery → Ludlow
  516. Pristiograptus gotlandicus | upper Silurian
  517. Pristiograptus jaculum | Llandovery
  518. Pristiograptus jaegeri | Wenlock
  519. Pristiograptus kolednikensis | Ludlow
  520. Pristiograptus labiatus | Wenlock
  521. Pristiograptus largus | Llandovery
  522. Pristiograptus lodenicensis | Wenlock
  523. Pristiograptus ludlowensis | Ludlow
  524. Pristiograptus meneghini | Wenlock
  525. Pristiograptus nilssoni | Ludlow
  526. Pristiograptus nudus | Llandovery
  527. Pristiograptus parvus | Wenlock → Ludlow
  528. Pristiograptus pergratus | Llandovery
  529. Pristiograptus piltenensis | Wenlock → Ludlow
  530. Pristiograptus praedubius | Wenlock
  531. Pristiograptus prantli | Silurian
  532. Pristiograptus pristinus | Silurian
  533. Pristiograptus pseudodubius | Wenlock
  534. Pristiograptus regularis | Llandovery
  535. Pristiograptus sardous | Wenlock
  536. Pristiograptus sumptuosus | Wenlock
  537. Pristiograptus talsiensis | Ludlow
  538. Pristiograptus tumescens | Wenlock → Ludlow
  539. Pristiograptus variabilis | Llandovery
  540. Pristiograptus vicinus | Ludlow
  541. Pristiograptus virbalensis | Wenlock
  542. Prochnygraptus singularis | Llandovery
  543. Proclimacograptus angustatus | Darriwilian
  544. Pseudamplexograptus distichus | Lasnamägi Stage
  545. Pseudamplexograptus munimentus | Ordovician
  546. Pseudisograptus angel | Ordovician
  547. Pseudoclimacograptus clevenis | Ordovician
  548. Pseudoclimacograptus scharenbergi | Ordovician
  549. Pseudoclimacograptus vestrogothicus | Ordovician
  550. Pseudoglyptograptus vas | Llandovery
  551. Pseudomonoclimacis dalejensis |
  552. Pseudomonoclimacis haupti | Ludlow
  553. Pseudomonoclimacis latilobus |
  554. Pseudophyllograptus cor |
  555. Pseudophyllograptus densus | Tremadocian → Floian
  556. Pseudoplectograptus praemacilentus |
  557. Pseudoplectograptus simplex | Llandovery → Wenlock
  558. Pseudoplegmatograptus elleswoodae | Silurian
  559. Pseudoplegmatograptus obesus | Llandovery
  560. Pseudoretiolites perlatus | Llandovery
  561. Pseudorthograptus insectiformis | Llandovery
  562. Pseudorthograptus obuti | Silurian
  563. Pseudosteptograptus williamsi |
  564. Pterograptus elegans | Lower Ordovician
  565. Ptilograptus pennatus | Pirgu Stage
  566. Rastrites approximatus | Silurian
  567. Rastrites geinitzii | Llandovery
  568. Rastrites hybridus | Silurian
  569. Rastrites linnaei | Llandovery
  570. Rastrites longispinus | Llandovery
  571. Rastrites peregrinus | Llandovery
  572. Rectograptus amplexicaulis | Ordovician
  573. Rectograptus gracilis | Upper Ordovician
  574. Rectograptus pauperatus | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  575. Reticulograptus tuberosus | Upper Ordovician
  576. Retiolites angustidens | Llandovery → Wenlock
  577. Retiolites densereticulatus | Wenlock
  578. Retiolites geinitzianus | Llandovery → Wenlock
  579. Retiolites simplex |
  580. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis anglica | Tremadocian
  581. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis bryograptoides | Tremadocian
  582. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis canadense | Tremadocian
  583. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis desmograptoides |
  584. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis flabelliformis | Tremadocian
  585. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis multithecatum | Tremadocian
  586. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis norvegicum | Tremadocian
  587. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis parabola | Tremadocian
  588. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis rossicum | Tremadocian
  589. Rhabdinopora flabelliformis socialis | Tremadocian
  590. Rhabdinopora praeparabola | Cambrian
  591. Rhabdopleurites primaevus | Kunda Stage
  592. Rhaphidograptus bulmani | Llandovery
  593. Rhaphidograptus toernquisti | Raikküla Stage
  594. Rivagraptus bellulus | Llandovery
  595. Rivagraptus cyperoides | Llandovery
  596. Saetograptus chimaera | Ludlow
  597. Saetograptus leintwardinensis | Ludlow
  598. Saetograptus varians |
  599. Semiplectograptus urbaneki | Ludlow
  600. Skanegraptus janus | Middle Ordovician
  601. Slovinograptus balticus | Ludlow
  602. Slovinograptus hamulosus | Ludlow
  603. Sokolovograptus parens | Wenlock
  604. Sokolovograptus textor | Silurian
  605. Sphenoecium mesocambricus | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  606. Spinograptus clathrospinosus | Wenlock → Ludlow
  607. Spinograptus lawsoni | Wenlock
  608. Spinograptus muenchi | Wenlock → Ludlow
  609. Spinograptus spinosus | Ludlow
  610. Spirograptus formosus | Ludlow
  611. Spirograptus guerichi | Llandovery
  612. Spirograptus spiralis | Silurian
  613. Spirograptus turriculatus | Llandovery
  614. Stimulograptus becki | Llandovery
  615. Stimulograptus clintonensis | Llandovery → Silurian
  616. Stimulograptus halli | Llandovery
  617. Stimulograptus sedgwickii | Llandovery
  618. Stimulograptus vesiculosus | Telychian
  619. Stomatograptus elegans | Llandovery
  620. Stomatograptus grandis | Llandovery → Wenlock
  621. Streptograptus anguinus | Llandovery
  622. Streptograptus ansulosus | Silurian
  623. Streptograptus antennularius | Wenlock
  624. Streptograptus crispus | Llandovery
  625. Streptograptus dalecarlicus | Silurian
  626. Streptograptus exiguus | Llandovery
  627. Streptograptus filiformis | Silurian
  628. Streptograptus flexuosus |
  629. Streptograptus johnsonae | Llandovery
  630. Streptograptus kaljoi | Llandovery
  631. Streptograptus loydelli | Silurian
  632. Streptograptus nodifer | Llandovery
  633. Streptograptus plumosus | Llandovery
  634. Streptograptus pseudobecki | lower Silurian
  635. Streptograptus retroflexus | Wenlock
  636. Streptograptus sartorius | Silurian
  637. Streptograptus speciosus | Silurian
  638. Streptograptus storchi | Silurian
  639. Streptograptus tenuis | Llandovery
  640. Streptograptus whitei | Silurian
  641. Streptograptus wimani | Llandovery
  642. Testograptus testis | Wenlock
  643. Tetragraptus amii | Ordovician
  644. Tetragraptus approximatus | Lower Ordovician
  645. Tetragraptus askerensis |
  646. Tetragraptus bigsbyi | Tremadocian → Middle Ordovician
  647. Tetragraptus crucifer | Lower Ordovician
  648. Tetragraptus gracilis | Ordovician
  649. Tetragraptus headi | Lower Ordovician
  650. Tetragraptus krapperupensis | Lower Ordovician
  651. Tetragraptus longus | Lower Ordovician
  652. Tetragraptus norvegicus |
  653. Tetragraptus phyllograptoides | Lower Ordovician
  654. Tetragraptus quadribrachiatus | Tremadocian
  655. Tetragraptus reclinatus |
  656. Tetragraptus serra | Tremadocian
  657. Tetragraptus spinosus |
  658. Tetragraptus taraxacum | Middle Ordovician
  659. Torquigraptus arcuatus | Llandovery
  660. Torquigraptus australis | Silurian
  661. Torquigraptus conspectus | Llandovery
  662. Torquigraptus decipiens | Silurian
  663. Torquigraptus denticulatus | Telychian
  664. Torquigraptus flagellaris | Llandovery
  665. Torquigraptus involutus | Llandovery
  666. Torquigraptus planus | Llandovery
  667. Torquigraptus pragensis | Aeronian → Telychian
  668. Torquigraptus proteus | Llandovery
  669. Torquigraptus tullbergi | Silurian
  670. Torquigraptus valens | Telychian
  671. Trichograptus dilaceratus | Lower Ordovician
  672. Triograptus osloensis | Lower Ordovician
  673. Tristichograptus ensiformis | Volkhov Stage
  674. Uncinatograptus acer | Ludlow
  675. Uncinatograptus protospineus | Ludlow
  676. Uncinatograptus spineus | Ludlow
  677. Uncinatograptus uncinatus | Ludlow
  678. Undulograptus camptochilus | Ordovician
  679. Xenotheca klinostoma | Middle Ordovician
  680. Xiphograptus formosus | Ordovician
  681. Xiphograptus lofuensis |
  682. Xiphograptus robustus | Ordovician

Selection of related publications

  • Männik et al., 2016. Age of the Kalana Lagerstätte, early Silurian, Estonia [DOI]
  • Maletz & Steiner, 2015. Graptolites (Hemichordata, Pterobranchia) preservation and identification in the Cambrian Series 3 [DOI]
  • Goldman et al., 2015. Middle to Late Ordovician graptolite and chitinozoan biostratigraphy of the Kandava-25 drill core in western Latvia [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2015. Integrated Upper Ordovician–lower Silurian biostratigraphy of the Grötlingbo-1 core section, Sweden [DOI]
  • Bergström et al., 2014. Hirnantian (latest Ordovician) d13C chemostratigraphy in southern Sweden and globally: a refined integration with the graptolite and conodont zone successions [DOI]
  • Maletz et al., 2014. Silurian graptolite biostratigraphy of the Röstånga-1 drill core, Scania - a standatd for southern Scandinavia [DOI]
  • Radzevičius, 2013. Silurian graptolite biozones of Lithuania: present and perspectives [DOI]
  • Kozłowska & Bates, 2013. Kirkigraptus, a new retiolitid graptolite from Poland [DOI]
  • Maletz & Slovacek, 2013. The tubarium construction of Lower Ordovician (Dapingian) Baltograptus species (Graptolithina) from Dalarna, Sweden [DOI]
  • Loydell, 2012. Graptolite biozone correlation charts [DOI]
  • Vento et al., 2012. New insights into the paleobiogeography of the Early Ordovician graptolite fauna of northwestern Argentina [DOI]
  • Paškevičius et al., 2012. Lithostratigraphy, graptolites and brachiopods communities of the Ludlow (Silurian) of the Eastern slope of the Baltic Syneclise [DOI]
  • Urbanek et al., 2012. Phyletic evolution and iterative speciation in the persistent Pristiograptus dubius lineage [DOI]
  • Maletz, 2011a. The identity of the Ordovician (Darriwillian) graptolite Fucoides dentatus Brogniart, 1828 [DOI]
  • Maletz, 2011d. Scandinavian Isograptids (Graptolithina, Isograptidae): Biostratigraphy and Taxonomy [DOI]
  • Pärnaste & Popp, 2011. First record of Telephina (Trilobita) from the Ordovician of northeastern Estonia and its stratigraphical implications [DOI]
  • Loydell et al., 2010. Integrated biostratigraphy of the lower Silurian of the Kolka-54 core, Latvia [DOI]
  • Mitchell et al., 2009. What is Diplograptus? [DOI]
  • Nõlvak & Goldman, 2007. Biostratigraphy and taxonomy of three-dimensionally preserved nemagraptids from the Middle and Upper Ordovician of Baltoscandia [DOI]
  • Loydell & Nestor, V., 2006. Isolated graptolites from the Telychian (Upper Llandovery, Silurian) of Latvia and Estonia [DOI]
  • Loydell & Nestor, V., 2005. Integrated graptolite and chitinozoan biostratigraphy of the upper Telychian (Llandovery, Silurian) of the Ventspils D-3 core, Latvia [DOI]
  • Loydell et al., 2003. Integrated biostratigraphy of the lower Silurian of the Aizpute-41 core, Latvia [DOI]
  • Heinsalu, H. et al., 2003a. The stratotype of the Orasoja Member (Tremadocian, Northeast Estonia): lithology, mineralogy, and biostratigraphy
  • Loydell et al., 1998a. Integrated biostratigraphy of the lower Silurian of the Ohesaare core, Saaremaa, Estonia
  • Cooper et al., 1998. Taxonomy and evolution of earliest Ordovician graptoloids
  • Kaljo et al., 1988a. Cambrian-Ordovician Boundary beds at Tõnismägi, Tallinn, North Estonia. [DOI]
  • Kaljo et al., 1986a. The Cambrian-Ordovician boundary in the Baltic-Ladoga clint area (North Estonia and Leningrad Region, USSR).