Ichnofossils

unranked Ichnofossils

et: jäljekivistised; fi: jälkifossiilit; sv: spårfossiler;

Taxon ID: 112 / 2017-11-22
Belongs to: Biota
Contains: Amphorichnus | Anoigmaichnus | Arachnostega | Archaeonassa | Arcuatichnus | Arenicolites | Arenituba | Aulichnites | Balanoglossites | Balticapunctum | Beaconites | Bergaueria | Bilinichnus | Brooksella | Burrinjuckia | Caedichnus | Chaetosalpinx | Cheiichnus | Chondrites | Cochlichnus | Conichnus | Coprulidae | Cruziana | Curvolithus | Dendrinidae | Dendrorhaphe | Dictyodora | Didymaulichnus | Dimorphichnus | Diplichnites | Diplocraterion | Fasciculus | Fucoides circinatus | Furculosus | Gastrochaenolites | Glaciichnium | Gnathichnus | Gordia | Gyrochorte | Gyrolithes | Gyrophyllites | Halimedides | Halopoa | Helicosalpinx | Helminthoidichnites | Helminthopsis | Hormosiroidea | Ilmenichnus | Intrites | Labyrintichnus | Lockeia | Macaronichnus | Medvezhichnus | Megagrapton | Monocraterion | Monomorphichnus | Multina | Naviculichnium | Nenoxites | Neonereites | Nerteites | Oichnus | Oikobesalon | Oniscoidichnus | Ophiomorpha | Osprioneides | Palaeopascichnus | Palaeophycus | Palaeosabella | Paleohelcura | Palmichnuim | Paracanthorhaphe | Petroxestes | Phycodes | Phycosiphon | Plagiogmus | Planolites | Polarichnus | Polykladichnus | Protovirgularia | Psammichnites | Ptychoplasma | Rhizocorallium | Rogerella | Rosselia | Rugalichnus | Rusophycus | Saerichnites | Sagittichnus | Sanctum | Scolicia | Scotolithus | Skolithos | Squamodictyon | Steinsfjordichnus | Sulcichnus | Suzmites | Syringomorpha | Taenidium | Teichichnus | Thalassinoides | Tremichnus | Treptichnus | Trichichnus | Trichophycus | Trypanites | Tubichnus | Undichna | Vendichnus | Vimenites | Zoophycos
Stratigraphic range: Ediacara Recent | ~ 650,0–0,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 134

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Amphorichnus papillatus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Haljala Stage
  2. Anoigmaichnus odinsholmensis | Uhaku Stage
  3. Arachnostega gastrochaenae | Cambrian → Upper Jurassic
  4. Archaeonassa fossulata | Cambrian
  5. Arcuatichnus wimani |
  6. Arenicolites carbonarius |
  7. Balanoglossites triadicus |
  8. Balticapunctum inchoatus | Volkhov Stage
  9. Beaconites capronus | Cambrian → Recent
  10. Bergaueria elliptica | Cambrian
  11. Bergaueria hemisphaerica |
  12. Bergaueria perata | Cambrian
  13. Bergaueria prantli |
  14. Bergaueria sucta | Cambrian
  15. Bilinichnus simplex | Vendian → Cambrian
  16. Burrinjuckia clitambonitofilia | Kukruse Stage
  17. Burrinjuckia spiriferidophilia | Devonian
  18. Caedichnus spiralis | Kukruse Stage → Recent
  19. Chaetosalpinx ferganensis | Silurian → Devonian
  20. Chaetosalpinx groningae | Silurian
  21. Chaetosalpinx huismani | Silurian → Devonian
  22. Chaetosalpinx sibiriensis |
  23. Cheiichnus gothicus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  24. Chondrites intricatus |
  25. Chondrites patulus |
  26. Cochlichnus anguineus |
  27. Conichnus conicus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Eocene
  28. Conichnus conosinus |
  29. Coprulus oblongus |
  30. Cruziana barbata |
  31. Cruziana fasciculata |
  32. Cruziana furcifera |
  33. Cruziana rugosa |
  34. Cruziana rusoformis |
  35. Cruziana semiplicata |
  36. Cruziana tenella |
  37. Curvolithus simplex |
  38. Dendrina dendrina |
  39. Dictyodora tenuis |
  40. Dictyodora zimmermani |
  41. Didymaulichnus rouaulti |
  42. Didymaulichnus tirasensis | Cambrian
  43. Diplocraterion helmerseni | Cambrian
  44. Diplocraterion parallelum |
  45. Fasciculus rogus | Wenlock
  46. Furculosus carpathicus |
  47. Gastrochaenolites oelandicus | Volkhov Stage
  48. Glaciichnium liebegastensis |
  49. Gordia marina | Ediacara
  50. Gyrolithes polonicus |
  51. Gyrolithes scintillus |
  52. Halopoa imbricata | Cambrian
  53. Helicosalpinx asturiana |
  54. Helicosalpinx concoenatus |
  55. Helminthoidichnites tenuis | Ediacara
  56. Ilmenichnus devonicus |
  57. Intrites punctatus | Vendian
  58. Kimberichnus teruzzi | Vendian → Triassic
  59. Lockeia amygdaloides |
  60. Lockeia cunctator |
  61. Lockeia siliquaria |
  62. Macaronichnus segregatis |
  63. Medvezhichnus pudicum |
  64. Megagrapton irregulare | Ordovician → Miocene
  65. Megagrapton submontanum |
  66. Monocraterion tentaculatum | Cambrian → Recent
  67. Naviculichnium marginatum |
  68. Nenoxites curvus |
  69. Neonereites biserialis |
  70. Neonereites uniserialis | Vendian → Cambrian
  71. Nerteites missouriensis |
  72. Oichnus paraboloides | Cambrian → Holocene
  73. Oichnus simplex |
  74. Oikobesalon coricaceum | Uhaku Stage → Ludlow
  75. Oikobesalon erraticum |
  76. Oikobesalon liljevalli | Wenlock
  77. Oikobesalon squamosus | Silurian
  78. Ophiomorpha nodosa |
  79. Osprioneides kampto | Haljala Stage → Silurian
  80. Palaeopascichnus delicatus |
  81. Palaeopascichnus sinuosus | Vendian
  82. Palaeophycus herberti |
  83. Palaeophycus striatus |
  84. Palaeophycus tubularis | Precambrian → Holocene
  85. Phycodes curvipalmatum |
  86. Phycodes palmatus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  87. Phycodes rarus | Upper Ordovician → lower Silurian
  88. Phycodes reniforme |
  89. Phycodes templus |
  90. Phycosiphon incertum |
  91. Plagiogmus arcuatus | Cambrian
  92. Planolites beverleyensis | Ediacara
  93. Planolites montanus | Ediacara
  94. Planolites serpens |
  95. Planolites virgatus |
  96. Protovirgularia dichotoma |
  97. Protovirgularia pennatus | Silurian → Oligocene
  98. Psammichnites gigas |
  99. Rhizocorallium commune | Cambrian
  100. Rosselia socialis | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  101. Rugalichnus matthewii | Cambrian
  102. Rusophycus didymus |
  103. Rusophycus dispar |
  104. Rusophycus eutendorfensis |
  105. Rusophycus jenningsi |
  106. Saerichnites variolatus |
  107. Scotolithus mirabilis | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  108. Siphonichnus ophthalmoides | Devonian → Holocene
  109. Skolithos annulatus |
  110. Skolithos delinatus |
  111. Skolithos linearis |
  112. Squamodictyon petaloideum |
  113. Steinsfjordichnus brutoni | upper Silurian
  114. Suzmites volutatus |
  115. Syringomorpha nilssoni |
  116. Taenidium cameroensis |
  117. Taenidium irregulare |
  118. Teichichnus duplex | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  119. Teichichnus rectus | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Holocene
  120. Thalassinoides bacae | Volkhov Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  121. Thalassinoides paradoxicus |
  122. Thalassinoides suevicus | Silurian → Miocene
  123. Tomaculum problematicum | Ordovician
  124. Tremichnus paraboloides | Volkhov Stage
  125. Treptichnus bifurcus | Cambrian → Carboniferous
  126. Treptichnus pedum | Cambrian
  127. Trichichnus linearis |
  128. Trichophycus venosus |
  129. Trypanites fimbriatus |
  130. Trypanites solitarius |
  131. Trypanites weisei |
  132. Tubichnus angulatus |
  133. Vendichnus vendicus |
  134. Vimenites bacillaris | Vendian

Selection of related publications

  • Hanken, et al., 2016. Late Ordovician Trace Fossils from Offshore to Shallow Water Mixed Siliciclastic and Carbonate Facies in the Ringerike Area, Oslo Region, Norway [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016e. Borings in phosphatized Cambrian siltstone pebbles, Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016d. Bioerosion of inorganic hard substrates in the Silurian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Hofmann et al., 2016. Tubichnus angulatus - A Complex Burrow System from Erratic Boulders of Early Cambrian Age, Northeast Germany and South Sweden [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016b. A sparsely encrusted hardground with abundant Trypanites boring from the Llandovery of the Velise River, western Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016c. Rare arthropod traces from the Ordovician and Silurian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015c. Tremichnus in crinoid pluricolumnals from the Silurian of Western Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2015a. Some encrusted hardgrounds from the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015d. Distribution of Conichnus and Amphorichnus in the Lower Paleozoic of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015b. Bioerosion of Inorganic Hard Substrates in the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Wilson, 2015a. Symbiotic interactions in the Ordovician of Baltica [DOI]
  • Knaust, 2015b. Siphonichnidae (new ichnofamily) attributed to the burrowing activity of bivalves: ichnotaxonomy, behaviour and palaeoenvironmental implications [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2015c. The trace fossil Zoophycos from the Silurian of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014d. Earliest rhynchonelliform brachiopod parasite from the Late Ordovician of northern Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2014. First record of the trace fossil Oikobesalon from the Ordovician (Darriwilian) of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2014b . Symbiotic worms in biostromal stromatoporoids from the Ludfordian (Late Silurian) of Saaremaa, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014b. The earliest Giant Osprioneides Borings from the Sandbian (Late Ordovician) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014a. Symbiotic endobiont biofacies in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn, 2014a. Cruziana traces from the Late Silurian (Pridoli) carbonate shelf of Saaremaa, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014e. The earliest bryozoan parasite: Middle Ordovician (Darriwilian) of Osmussaar Island, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014f. The trace fossil Arachnostega in the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Donovan, 2013. A Distinctive Bioglyph and its Producer: Recent Gastrochaenolites Leymerie in a Peat Pebble, North Sea Coast of The Netherlands [DOI]
  • Mikuláš et al., 2013. A rich ichnofossil assemblage from the Frasnian (Upper Devonian) deposits at Andoma Hill, Onega Lake, Russia [DOI]
  • Ivantsov, 2013. Trace Fossils of Precambrian Metazoans “Vendobionta” and “Mollusks” [DOI]
  • Knaust & Dronov, 2013. Balanoglossites Ichnofabrics from the Middle Ordovician Volkhov Formation (St. Petersburg Region, Russia) [DOI]