Ichnofossils

unranked Ichnofossils

et: jäljekivistised; fi: jälkifossiilit; sv: spårfossiler;

Taxon ID: 112 / 2017-11-22
Belongs to: Biota
Contains: Amphorichnus | Anoigmaichnus | Arachnostega | Archaeonassa | Arcuatichnus | Arenicolites | Arenituba | Aulichnites | Balanoglossites | Balticapunctum | Beaconites | Bergaueria | Bilinichnus | Brooksella | Burrinjuckia | Chaetosalpinx | Cheiichnus | Chondrites | Cochlichnus | Conichnus | Coprulidae | Cruziana | Curvolithus | Dendrorhaphe | Didymaulichnus | Dimorphichnus | Diplichnites | Diplocraterion | Fasciculus | Fucoides circinatus | Furculosus | Gastrochaenolites | Glaciichnium | Gnathichnus | Gordia | Gyrochorte | Gyrolithes | Gyrophyllites | Halopoa | Helicosalpinx | Helminthoidichnites | Helminthopsis | Ilmenichnus | Intrites | Labyrintichnus | Lockeia | Macaronichnus | Medvezhichnus | Monocraterion | Monomorphichnus | Multina | Nenoxites | Neonereites | Oichnus | Oikobesalon | Oniscoidichnus | Ophiomorpha | Osprioneides | Palaeopascichnus | Palaeophycus | Palaeosabella | Paleohelcura | Palmichnuim | Paracanthorhaphe | Petroxestes | Phycodes | Plagiogmus | Planolites | Polarichnus | Polykladichnus | Protovirgularia | Psammichnites | Rhizocorallium | Rogerella | Rosselia | Rusophycus | Sagittichnus | Sanctum | Scolicia | Skolithos | Squamodictyon | Sulcichnus | Suzmites | Syringomorpha | Taenidium | Teichichnus | Thalassinoides | Tremichnus | Treptichnus | Trichichnus | Trichophycus | Trypanites | Tubichnus | Undichna | Vendichnus | Vimenites | Zoophycos
Stratigraphic range: Ediacara Recent | ~ 650,0–0,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 117

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Amphorichnus papillatus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Haljala Stage
  2. Anoigmaichnus odinsholmensis | Uhaku Stage
  3. Arachnostega gastrochaenae | Cambrian → Upper Jurassic
  4. Archaeonassa fossulata | Cambrian
  5. Arcuatichnus wimani |
  6. Arenicolites carbonarius |
  7. Balanoglossites triadicus |
  8. Balticapunctum inchoatus | Volkhov Stage
  9. Beaconites capronus | Cambrian → Recent
  10. Bergaueria elliptica | Cambrian
  11. Bergaueria hemisphaerica |
  12. Bergaueria perata | Cambrian
  13. Bergaueria prantli |
  14. Bergaueria sucta |
  15. Bilinichnus simplex | Vendian → Cambrian
  16. Burrinjuckia clitambonitofilia | Kukruse Stage
  17. Burrinjuckia spiriferidophilia | Devonian
  18. Chaetosalpinx ferganensis | Silurian → Devonian
  19. Chaetosalpinx groningae | Silurian
  20. Chaetosalpinx huismani | Silurian → Devonian
  21. Chaetosalpinx sibiriensis |
  22. Cheiichnus gothicus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  23. Chondrites intricatus |
  24. Chondrites patulus |
  25. Cochlichnus anguineus |
  26. Conichnus conicus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Eocene
  27. Conichnus conosinus |
  28. Coprulus oblongus |
  29. Cruziana barbata |
  30. Cruziana fasciculata |
  31. Cruziana furcifera |
  32. Cruziana rugosa |
  33. Cruziana rusoformis |
  34. Cruziana semiplicata |
  35. Cruziana tenella |
  36. Curvolithus simplex |
  37. Didymaulichnus rouaulti |
  38. Didymaulichnus tirasensis | Cambrian
  39. Diplocraterion helmerseni | Cambrian
  40. Diplocraterion parallelum |
  41. Fasciculus rogus | Wenlock
  42. Furculosus carpathicus |
  43. Gastrochaenolites oelandicus | Volkhov Stage
  44. Glaciichnium liebegastensis |
  45. Gordia marina | Ediacara
  46. Halopoa imbricata | Cambrian
  47. Helicosalpinx asturiana |
  48. Helicosalpinx concoenatus |
  49. Ilmenichnus devonicus |
  50. Intrites punctatus | Vendian
  51. Kimberichnus teruzzi | Vendian → Triassic
  52. Lockeia amygdaloides |
  53. Lockeia cunctator |
  54. Lockeia siliquaria |
  55. Macaronichnus segregatis |
  56. Medvezhichnus pudicum |
  57. Monocraterion tentaculatum | Cambrian → Recent
  58. Nenoxites curvus |
  59. Neonereites biserialis |
  60. Neonereites uniserialis | Vendian → Cambrian
  61. Oichnus paraboloides | Cambrian → Holocene
  62. Oichnus simplex |
  63. Oikobesalon coricaceum | Uhaku Stage → Ludlow
  64. Oikobesalon erraticum |
  65. Oikobesalon liljevalli | Wenlock
  66. Oikobesalon squamosus | Silurian
  67. Ophiomorpha nodosa |
  68. Osprioneides kampto | Haljala Stage → Silurian
  69. Palaeopascichnus delicatus |
  70. Palaeopascichnus sinuosus | Vendian
  71. Palaeophycus herberti |
  72. Palaeophycus striatus |
  73. Palaeophycus tubularis | Precambrian → Holocene
  74. Phycodes curvipalmatum |
  75. Phycodes palmatus |
  76. Phycodes rarus | Upper Ordovician → lower Silurian
  77. Phycodes reniforme |
  78. Phycodes templus |
  79. Plagiogmus arcuatus | Cambrian
  80. Planolites beverleyensis | Ediacara
  81. Planolites montanus | Ediacara
  82. Planolites serpens |
  83. Planolites striatus |
  84. Planolites virgatus |
  85. Protovirgularia dichotoma |
  86. Protovirgularia pennatus | Silurian → Oligocene
  87. Psammichnites gigas |
  88. Psammichnites plummeri |
  89. Rhizocorallium commune | Cambrian
  90. Rosselia socialis |
  91. Rusophycus didymus |
  92. Rusophycus dispar |
  93. Skolithos annulatus |
  94. Skolithos delinatus |
  95. Skolithos linearis |
  96. Skolithos mirabilis |
  97. Squamodictyon petaloideum |
  98. Suzmites volutatus |
  99. Syringomorpha nilssoni |
  100. Taenidium cameroensis |
  101. Taenidium irregulare |
  102. Teichichnus duplex | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  103. Teichichnus rectus | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Holocene
  104. Thalassinoides bacae | Volkhov Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  105. Thalassinoides paradoxicus |
  106. Thalassinoides suevicus | Silurian → Miocene
  107. Tremichnus paraboloides | Volkhov Stage
  108. Treptichnus bifurcus | Cambrian → Carboniferous
  109. Treptichnus pedum | Cambrian
  110. Trichichnus linearis |
  111. Trichophycus venosus |
  112. Trypanites fimbriatus |
  113. Trypanites solitarius |
  114. Trypanites weisei |
  115. Tubichnus angulatus |
  116. Vendichnus vendicus |
  117. Vimenites bacillaris | Vendian

Selection of related publications

  • Vinn & Toom, 2016c. Rare arthropod traces from the Ordovician and Silurian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Hoffmann et al., 2016. Tubichnus angulatus - A Complex Burrow System from Erratic Boulders of Early Cambrian Age, Northeast Germany and South Sweden [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016e. Borings in phosphatized Cambrian siltstone pebbles, Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016d. Bioerosion of inorganic hard substrates in the Silurian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Hanken, et al., 2016. Late Ordovician Trace Fossils from Offshore to Shallow Water Mixed Siliciclastic and Carbonate Facies in the Ringerike Area, Oslo Region, Norway [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016b. A sparsely encrusted hardground with abundant Trypanites boring from the Llandovery of the Velise River, western Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Wilson, 2015a. Symbiotic interactions in the Ordovician of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015b. Bioerosion of Inorganic Hard Substrates in the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2015c. The trace fossil Zoophycos from the Silurian of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2015a. Some encrusted hardgrounds from the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015d. Distribution of Conichnus and Amphorichnus in the Lower Paleozoic of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015c. Tremichnus in crinoid pluricolumnals from the Silurian of Western Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014e. The earliest bryozoan parasite: Middle Ordovician (Darriwilian) of Osmussaar Island, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn, 2014a. Cruziana traces from the Late Silurian (Pridoli) carbonate shelf of Saaremaa, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014f. The trace fossil Arachnostega in the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014d. Earliest rhynchonelliform brachiopod parasite from the Late Ordovician of northern Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2014. First record of the trace fossil Oikobesalon from the Ordovician (Darriwilian) of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014b. The earliest Giant Osprioneides Borings from the Sandbian (Late Ordovician) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2014b . Symbiotic worms in biostromal stromatoporoids from the Ludfordian (Late Silurian) of Saaremaa, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014a. Symbiotic endobiont biofacies in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Donovan, 2013. A Distinctive Bioglyph and its Producer: Recent Gastrochaenolites Leymerie in a Peat Pebble, North Sea Coast of The Netherlands [DOI]
  • Ivantsov, 2013. Trace Fossils of Precambrian Metazoans “Vendobionta” and “Mollusks” [DOI]
  • Knaust & Dronov, 2013. Balanoglossites Ichnofabrics from the Middle Ordovician Volkhov Formation (St. Petersburg Region, Russia) [DOI]
  • Mikuláš et al., 2013. A rich ichnofossil assemblage from the Frasnian (Upper Devonian) deposits at Andoma Hill, Onega Lake, Russia [DOI]
  • Davies et al., 2011. Siluria Revisited: A Field Guide. International Subcommission on Silurian Stratigraphy, Field Meeting 2011. (ed. D. C. Ray)